EB5 (immigrant investor program)

The US immigrant investor program known as ‘EB5’ is one of the most efficient way from people from around the world to obtain a green card and live in the United States of America. After successful completion of the program, investors and their family members (spouse and child under the age of 21) are given a conditional resident status in the United States. This can be converted into permanent residency after two years and citizenship after five years. There are no requirements for Age, Education level, Language skills, Business experience, and place of settlement in U.S (United States).

There are some basic requirements to meet the criteria to be eligible for this program:

  • Investment of USD 500,000 and proof of legal investment.
  • The investor must have a net worth of USD 1 million or earn at least USD 200,000 annual personal income
  • Each investment must create 10 full time jobs for US workers.
  • The investor should be in good health.