Federal skilled trade worker

FEDERAL SKILLED TRADE WORKER PROGRAM

The new Federal skilled trade worker program allows the candidates who meet the requirements based on skilled trade to live and work permanently in Canada. All NOC B level occupations will be eligible for this program. This amounts to a total of 90 eligible occupations. A maximum of 100 applications will be accepted under any single occupation. These are the last application CHC will accept under the current system before Express Entry launches in January 2015.

Requirements for this program:

  • Have offers of employment from up to two employers in Canada of at least one year duration OR a Certificate of Qualification from a provincial or territorial body;
  • Provide proof of basic language proficiency from a designated language testing organization, demonstrating that the applicant meets the minimum threshold set by the Minister (Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, 4 for reading and writing);
  • Have obtained twenty-four months of qualified work experience in the skilled trade in the last five years; and
  • Be able to demonstrate the skills and experience and that they have performed the essential duties of the occupation.