Skilled independent subclass

Skilled migration visas provide one of the best opportunities for skilled workers to live and work in Australia. Under the Australian General Skilled Migration program, skilled migrant and skilled worker applicants can use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to meet the Australian immigration requirements for a permanent Australia visa. For 2013-14, there are 128,550 places available under the general skilled migrant category & 60885 places under the Australia family migration category. Over 190,000 professionals & trades people received Australian PR visas in 2012-13.

An Australia Permanent Residency visa is granted in as quickly as 6-12 months. Anyone below 49 years old, whose occupation is listed on a state or national occupation list and who has 2+ years of work experience stands a good chance of getting a visa. Those with family in Australia get bonus points. The Qualifying Score is now 60 points for Skilled Subclasses:

SKILLED INDEPENDENT SUBCLASS 189

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. General Skilled Migration to Australia offers applicants the opportunity to migrate to Australia on the basis of their skill assessment, work experience and/or educational background.

A candidate is qualify for this visa if he/she;

  • Is under 50 years of age
  • Have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

Also to qualify for a Skilled visa, applicants must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualification, recent work experience, health and character. In addition, applicants for a skilled visa must also pass a points test. Points are scored on the basis of age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories. You do not require sponsorship to apply for this visa