Skilled sponsored subclass

SKILLED SPONSORED SUBCLASS 190

This is a Permanent Resident Visa which is an option to the individuals who cannot meet the Skilled Independent Visa pass mark and for those applicants whose occupation is not listed in the SOL1. The basic requirement of this visa is to get sponsorship from a sponsoring State/ Territory in Australia. Applicants should also meet the points test by scoring 60. This visa is designed by the Australian government to address skill shortages in Australia.

A candidate is qualify for this visa if he/she;

  • Is under 50 years of age
  • Have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

The applicants must also pass a point assessment test. Points can be claimed in areas related to age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories. The current pass mark for the Skilled Sponsored visa is 60 points. Points can be claimed in areas related to age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories. The current pass mark for the Skilled Sponsored visa is 60 points.